Check the map – and if you don’t get the answers you need give us a call, and get your FREE quote!
[…] THE FILING OF THE MOVING PARTY 'S ANSWER AND UPON THE PARTY 'S SHOWING THAT THE

EXISTING FORUM CONSTITUTES AN INCONVENIENT FORUM BASED ON THE FACTORS LISTED IN

SUBSECTION (B) OF THIS CODE SECTION AND WHERE THERE IS ANOTHER FORUM WHICH CAN

ASSUME JURISDICTION, THE COURT MAY DISMISS THE ACTION WITHOUT PREJUDICE TO ITS

BEING FILED IN ANY APPROPRIATE JURISDICTION ON ANY CONDITION OR CONDITIONS THAT

MAY BE JUST. "

SECTION 6.

Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to torts, is amended by striking Code Section 51-12-14, relating to unliquidated damages, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"51-12-14.

(a) Where a claimant has given written notice by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery to a person against whom claim is made of a demand for an amount of unliquidated damages in a tort action and the person against whom such claim is made fails to pay such amount within 30 days from the mailing OR DELIVERING of the notice, the claimant shall be entitled to receive interest on the amount demanded if, upon trial of the case in which the claim is made, the judgment is for an amount not less than the amount demanded.

However, if, at any time after the 30 days and before the claimant has withdrawn his OR HER demand, the person against whom such claim is made gives written notice by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery

of an offer to pay the amount of the claimant's demand plus interest under this Code section through the date such notice is given, and such offer is not accepted by the person making the demand for unliquidated damages within 30

days from the mailing OR DELIVERING of such notice by the person against whom such claim is made, the claimant shall not be entitled to receive interest on the amount of the demand after the thirtieth day following the date on which the notice of the offer is mailed OR DELIVERED even if, upon trial of the case in which the claim is made, the judgment is for an amount not less than the sum demanded pursuant to this Code section.

(b) Any written notice referred to in subsection (a) of this Code section may be given on only one occasion and shall specify that it is being given pursuant to this Code section.

(c) The interest provided for by this Code section shall be at the rate of 12 percent per annum AN ANNUAL RATE EQUAL TO THE PRIME RATE AS PUBLISHED BY THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS OF THE FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM, AS PUBLISHED IN STATISTICAL RELEASE H. 15 OR ANY PUBLICATION THAT MAY SUPERSEDE IT, ON THE THIRTIETH DAY FOLLOWING THE DATE OF THE MAILING OF THE LAST WRITTEN NOTICE PLUS 3 PERCENT, and shall begin to run from the thirtieth day following the date of the mailing OR