Check the map – and if you don’t get the answers you need give us a call, and get your FREE quote!
[…] Statute and Bill #: O.C.G.A. § 51-12-71 (GA H.B. 792)

Enacted 6/4/2003

Effective 7/1/2003

Summary: Permits the sale or assignment of structured settlement payment rights, subject to a court’s review and approval based on showing that the proposed transfer is in the consumer’s "best interests," taking into account the welfare of the consumer’s dependents (if any). Requires certain disclosures and other consumer protections.

Full Text Of Bill:

SECTION 1.

Title 7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to banking and finance, is amended by striking Code Section 7-4-12, relating to interest on judgments, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"7-4-12.

(A) All judgments in this state shall bear ANNUAL interest upon the principal amount recovered at the rate A RATE of 12 percent per year EQUAL TO THE PRIME RATE AS PUBLISHED BY THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS OF THE FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM, AS PUBLISHED IN STATISTICAL RELEASE H. 15 OR ANY PUBLICATION THAT MAY SUPERSEDE IT, ON THE DAY THE JUDGMENT IS ENTERED PLUS 3 PERCENT.

(B) IF unless the judgment is rendered on a written contract or obligation providing for interest at a specified rate, in which case the judgment shall bear interest at the rate specified in such THE contract or obligation.

(C) The postjudgment interest provided for in this Code section shall apply automatically to all judgments in this state and such THE interest shall be collectable as a part of each such judgment whether or not such THE

judgment specifically reflects the entitlement to such POSTJUDGMENT interest.

(D) THIS CODE SECTION SHALL APPLY TO ALL CIVIL ACTIONS FILED ON OR AFTER THE

EFFECTIVE DATE OF THIS CODE SECTION. "

SECTION 2.

Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to civil practice, is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 9-9-13, relating to vacation of award by court, application, grounds, rehearing, and appeal of